Sokolovna - Unhost, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 437690 N 5548422
[CZ] Sokolovna v Unhošti, Melicharova c.60, okres Kladno [ENG] Sokol Centre in the town of Unhošt, Melicharova Street No.60, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Historie sokolovny v Unhošti:
V kvetnu 1902 bylo ustanoveno Družstvo pro postavení sokolovny. V roce 1905 byla schválena koupe pozemkové parcely c.p. 60 od mesta v 10 splátkách. Dne 8. cervna 1907 byly schváleny plány a 4. srpna 1907 byl slavnostne položen základní kámen budoucí sokolovny. V breznu 1908 se v nové budove konala mimorádná valná hromada, na které byly schváleny výdaje stavby ve výši 31.129,51 korun. Slavnostní otevrení nové sokolovny se uskutecnilo dne 28. cervna 1908.

[ENG]
History of the Sokol House in Unhošt:
In May 1902, the Cooperative for the Sokol House was established. In 1905 it was approved the purchase of land parcel no. 60 from the city in 10 payments. On June 8, 1907, plans were approved and on August 4, 1907, the foundation stone of the future Sokol House was laid ceremoniously. In March 1908, an extraordinary general meeting was held in the new building, which approved the construction costs of CZK 31,129.51. The opening ceremony of the new Sokol House took place on June 28, 1908.
Currently in use by Sokol: yes

Date Built or Acquired: 06/28/1908