Fleck Fountain - Ottawa, Ontario
A long-lost fountain recovered from a construction site.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 2013 this granite fountain was unearthed at LeBreton Flats as workers did soil cleanup there. Researchers learned that the fountain was erected in the 1890s in memory of Lilias W. Fleck, wife of industrialist Alexander Fleck, by her children.

In 1894 it became the centrepiece for small park built in the East end of the Flats. The park was a beautification project financed in part by Mrs. Fleck's son-in-law, Thomas Ahearn. how the fountain came to be buried in a different part of the Flats remains unknown.

This drinking fountain is a relic from a time when LeBreton Flats was a busy working-class neighbourhood in a young capital city. Living conditions - both in the Flats and in Ottawa itself - would improve greatly over the next few decades thanks to the innovations linked to this community.
Setting: Outside

Place: Lebreton Flats