Znak mesta Unhost, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 437801 N 5548474
[CZ] Znak mesta Unhošt na budove Melicharova vlastivedného muzea, Unhošt, okres Kladno [ENG] Coat of Arms of Unhošt at the building of Melichar's National Museum of History, Unhošt, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
První písemná zmínka o Unhošti pochází z roku 1250. Historické jádro mesta je od roku 2003 mestskou památkovou zónou.
Mesto se rozkládá pri rozhraní Krivoklátské vrchoviny s Pražskou plošinou zhruba 7,5 kilometru jižne od Kladna a 21 km západne od centra hlavního mesta Prahy. Žije zde približne 4700 obyvatel.
Vyobrazený erb a Melicharovo vlastivedné muzeum v Unhošti se nachází v budove bývalé radnice c.p. 1 na tríde Dr. Beneše.

[ENG]
The first written mention of Unhošt comes from 1250. The historical center of the town has been an urban monument zone since 2003.
The town is situated at the intersection of the Krivoklát highlands with the Prague platform about 7.5 kilometers south of Kladno and 21 km west of the center of Prague. It has about 4700 inhabitants.
The depicted coat of arms and Melichar's homeland museum in Unhošt are located in the building of the former town hall No. 1 at Dr. Benes road.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: the town of Unhošť

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
the front wall of the museum building above the main road

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
In a blue shield on a green lawn, a deer with gold antlers and a collar with a ring leaping out of the forest, all natural colors.

Melicharovo vlastivědné muzeum v Unhošti, tř. Dr. Beneše 1, 273 51, Unhošť, Czechia