LINCKLAEN HOUSE - Cazenovia, NY
18T E 430321 N 4753331
This building was built in 1835-6 from local bricks. The hotel has had fires, renovations and numerous owners. It provides overnight lodging and dining.
Location: New York, United States

05344.000079 (05344.000346)
(visit link)
"The need for a hotel was voiced in 1835 by prominent members of the village to accommodate the expanding village. Soon funds were raised via public stock subscriptions and the contributors bestowed the town founder’s surname on the project calling it the Lincklaen House. The hotel was built from locally sourced quarries and bricks and by November 1836 it was ready for visitors... It was not uncommon for as many as 20 stagecoaches a day to stop in front of the Lincklaen House carrying visitors to Cazenovia."

(visit link)
"Since the turn of the century, visitors from Washington, Philadelphia and New York City have made the hotel their vacation home. Former President and Mrs. Grover Cleveland and John D. Rockefeller were among those welcomed here, and in later years stage and screen stars performing at area summer theatres were frequent guests. For more than 180 years, the Lincklaen House has provided a comfortable atmosphere and gracious hospitality to all its visitors."

Facebook (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Albany Street Historic District