Daniel Boone's Missouri Golden Years - Matson, MO
Legend of Daniel Boone in Missouri, facts are left for historians ..many not here on this marker.

Location of marker: MO-94 & Lucille Ave., Katy Trailhead, Matson
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Marker erected: 2000

Daniel Boone's Missouri Golden Years
Daniel Boone and his fellow travelers -- his sons' and daughters' families, other relations, friends and family slaves -- came to Missouri in 1799. Boone was 65 years old and already famous in America and Europe, thanks to his "autobiography" by John Filson. Boone had fought in both great wars of the time, the French and Indian War and Revolutionary War. IN between he explored Kentucky and Tennessee and helped blaze the Wilderness Road over the Appalachian Mountains, opening the way for settlers to follow him to Kentucky. Much of Boone;'s fame was based on rescues, captures and battles involving the Shawnee Indians, as various tribes resisted American expansion into Kentucky's "dark and bloody grounds."

Spanish Invitation
Boone came to Missouri because he "was soured against Kentucky," a friend said. He had received land grants in the Femme Osage district from the Spanish Lieutenant governor in Louisiana Territory. Lands west of the Mississippi River did not belong to the United States, and Spain was anxious to have settlers of any kind, especially one as respected and influential as Daniel Boone. Boone was appointed "syndic," a combination of justice of the peace and militia leader. Boone made most of his income selling furs in St. Louis.

Frontiersman to the End
Still vigorous, Boone hunted and trapped with his sons. Nathan and Daniel Morgan -- soon to be prominent Missourians themselves -- along the Missouri River and its tributaries. In 1803, Osage Indians raided Boone's hunting camp and took furs and rifles. Boone and his fellow Americans were intruders to the Osages, who dominated most of whet is now Missouri, northern Arkansas, and eastern Kansas and Oklahoma until an 1808 treaty with the U.S. government.

A New Country
After the United States acquired the territory of Missouri, Boone worked for years to sort out legal problems regarding his Spanish land grant. In 1814, his supporters finally passed a bill in the U.S. Congress giving him ownership. Besides that, by most accounts life in Missouri was satisfying for the old woodsman and pioneer. His wife, Rebecca, died in 1813, and Daniel died in 1820. Both were buried, as they wished, in a cemetery between present-day Marthasville and Dutzow. Their bodies were removed to Frankfort, Kentucky's capitol, in 1845. Arguments continue to this day about whether it was truly Daniel's and Rebecca's bones that were dug up and moved.

History of Mark:
WOW! There is more legend here than fact. And wording is very misleading.

First of all: ALL Spanish land grants came from Spain, not any local governor. Then when the holder of the grant marks the land he presents himself to the commandant or Lt. Governor for final approval. This was the practice for Moses Austin in Missouri, Austins in Texas and the Boones in Missouri.

Daniel Boone DID NOT bring his family here, Daniel Morgan Boone (Daniel's son) acquired the grants and permission. Daniel Boone NEVER was approved because he was infirmed, denied by Commandant Carlos Tayon of Spain and William Clark, Missouri Governor after it became part of US. He was so infirmed he could not farm the land nor protect his wife from Indians. Rebecca lived with their daughter, Jamimia Callaway, and Daniel lived in a cabin on the Femme Osage Creek on Nathan's property. (Noted in C. Tayon papers and record of denial)

Daniel Boone's home, was NEVER his home. It was Nathan Boone's home. Daniel did die in the front parlor, but NEVER lived there.

Another misleading detail: Kentucky became a state in 1792 and Tennessee in 1796, before that they were territories in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

A "syndic" was a Spanish version of a Justice of the Peace, made one because his land grant was refused, and politically the Spanish did not what to hurt his feelings, and it turned out he was a great judge. He WAS NOT a military leader. His sons and grandsons were...not him. Nathan spent his life in the military and was a Major in the Missouri Rangers, grandson James Callaway was a Captain, and had a county named after him.

The cemetery is the Bryan Family Cemetery. Bryan was Rebecca's father, and the cemetery is on their farm. Still a Bryan farm today, as is the cemetery.