101 W Church St - Weatherford Downtown Historic District - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612637 N 3625134
The building at 101 W Church St has for long been a cafe, and it is a contributing building in the Weatherford Downtown Historic District.

A plaque on the front of the building provides some history:

Weatherford Downtown Cafe
(c.1900) 101 West Church Street

A drug store was operated on this site for over a century under various names including W.B. Miller and Howard Rea. By 1900, this one story brick building appeared on local maps. Pieces of the original soda fountain equipment were discovered in the basement during the cleanup effort in 2001. A mural promoting the Parker County Peach Festival was completed on the exterior east wall in 2002.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Weatherford Downtown Historic District

101 W Church St, Weatherford, TX 76086