Ralph Stover State Park - Pipersville, PA
Ralph Stover State Park is one of 121 state parks in the Pennsylvania state park system.

Ralph Stover is a beautiful park along the Tohickon Creek. The native Lenni Lenape Indians named this creek “To-Hick-Hanne” meaning “Deer-Bone-Creek” which was changed through the years to Tohickon. The park is separated in two sections, the lower Southern section was originally a grist mill operation and the land was donated to the state by the Stover heirs in 1931 to be used as a state park.

In 1956, the northern section was donated to the state by author James Michener who was born in nearby Doylestown. This section is well known for its High Rocks Vista used extensively as a 150 foot sheer rock face rock climbing site.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Hiking, picnicking, whitewater rafting, fishing and rock climbing.

Park Fees:
None

Background:
From the Ralph Stover State Park website:Early inhabitants of the area, the Lenni Lenape, named the creek “To-Hick-Hanne” meaning “Deer-Bone-Creek,” leading to the modern name Tohickon Creek. Early industry depended on Tohickon Creek. Ralph Stover State Park marks the site of a late 18th century water-powered grist mill. The park takes its name from Ralph Stover who owned and operated the mill. Remnants of the mill and the millrace, which diverted the water from above the dam to power the mill, are still visible. During 1931, the Stover heirs gave this property to the commonwealth for use as a state park. Recreational facilities were first opened during 1935 after development by the federal Works Progress Administration. The property known as the High Rocks was added through the donation of the late James A. Michener, a noted author. This area is popular for its spectacular views and geological features. It is used extensively as a rock-climbing site. The 150-foot sheer rock face offers a unique challenge to the experienced climber.

Date Established?: 1/1/1937

Additional Entrance Points: N 40° 26.040 W 075° 05.933