Rathaus - Montabaur, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Sign at the facade of the old town hall at the market place.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Sign says:

Rathaus

Im Mittelalter Amtshaus der Schöffen, des Stadtrates und des Bürgermeisters.
Das Schöffenkollegium übte unter Vorsitz des Stadtschultheiß die Blutgerichtsbarkeit in Stadt und Bann Montabaur aus. Symbol für die Hochgerichtsbarkeit war der "Rote Löwe", eine Skulptur, deren Name sich auf das Rathaus übertrug. Ein Bürgermeister wird
erstmals 1359 erwähnt. Vor dem Rathaus empfing der jeweils neugewählte Kurfürst von Trier die Huldigung der Stadt. Das erste Rathaus wurde 1534 Opfer des großen Stadtbrandes. Das zweite Stadthaus wurde 1540 vollendet. Dieser Bau wurde 1866 abgerissen und vom
nassauischen Baumeister das Rathaus der Stadt in neugotischem Stil gebaut. Heute Sitz der Verbandsgemeindeverwaltung der Verbandsgemeinde Montabaur.

EN (Translation):

Town hall

in the medieval town hall of the jurors, the city council and the mayor.
The College of Lay Assessors, chaired by the mayor of the city, exercised the blood jurisdiction in the city and Bann Montabaur. The "Red Lion", a sculpture whose name was transferred to the town hall, was a symbol of the high courts. A mayor becomes
first mentioned in 1359. In front of the town hall, the newly elected Elector of Trier received the city's homage. The first town hall fell victim to the great fire in 1534. The second town house was completed in 1540. This building was demolished in 1866 and the
The town hall was built in neo-Gothic style by a Nassau master builder. Today the headquarters of the municipality administration of the municipality of Montabaur.

Group that erected the marker: City Montabaur

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: