Supermarine Spitfire L.F. MK.IX - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This Supermarine Spitfire L.F. MK.IX is on permanent display inside the Space and Aviation Museum in Ottawa, Ontario. It was manufactured by the Supermarine division of Vickers-Armstrong Limited at the Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory.
Location: Ontario, Canada

History:

Among the most famous aircraft of all time, the Spitfire began operations before Second World War and was one of the few pre-war types to remain in first-line service until the end of the war and beyond. As the war progressed, the Spitfire received heavier armament and more powerful engines until it was twice as heavy and powerful as the original mark. In all, 21 554 were built in 24 different versions, including some 1 220 Seafires fitted for aircraft carrier operation.

The Mk. IX successfully countered the challenge posed by the superb German Focke-Wulf FW 190. The L.F. Mk. IX’s lower-altitude capabilities were enhanced by an engine designed to give its best power at a lower altitude and, in some cases, by the removal of the wing tips to increase the speed and rate of roll.

Provenance:

Donation from John Paterson

This Spitfire was manufactured by the Supermarine division of Vickers-Armstrong Limited at the Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory in the United Kingdom in 1944. In 1944 it flew with a Polish squadron and an RCAF squadron. It was damaged by anti-aircraft fire around D-Day, and was stored by the RAF from late 1944 to 1946.

In 1946 the aircraft was sold to the Dutch Air Force. Sent to the Dutch East Indies (today's Indonesia) in 1947, it was flown infrequently until its return to Holland in 1950. It was sold to the Belgian Air Force in 1952, rebuilt, and then used as a trainer. The Spitfire was written off after a crash in 1954. A private company then purchased the aircraft and rebuilt it to tow targets.

John N. Paterson of Fort William, Ontario purchased the Spitfire and brought it to Canada in 1961. After rebuilding it, Paterson donated the aircraft to the Museum in 1964, flying it to Ottawa for Air Force Day.

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Supermarine Spitfire L.F. MK.IX

Tail Number: (S/N): NH188

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Space and Aviation Museum - Ottawa, Ontario

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 Free on Thursdays from 4:00 to 5pm The statue in one of the photos is that of George Beurling of Verdun, Quebec, Canada's leading fighter pilot during the Second World War. He is credited with shooting down 31 aircrafts, including 27 in 14 days over the Mediterranean island of Malta.

Access restrictions:
Visitors are not allowed to touch the plane and must stay behind a 3 inch high cable type border located around the aircraft.