Recreation Naturally ... - Defiance, MO
Points out the county parks in this area...and their history

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: MO-94, Darst Bottom Rd., Katy Trail State Park Trailhead, Defiance
Marker erected by: St. Charles County Parks Department

St. Charles County Parks
The St. Charles County Parks Department operates several regional parks designed to conserve the environmental and historical heritage of the area. Located throughout St. Charles County, these parks offer open natural areas, trails, picnic shelters, camping sites, special events facilities, fishing lakes, and much more. This sign is dedicated to tow of the parks located in this area.

KLONDIKE PARK
Once the site of a silica sand quarry, the restored Klondike Park is a growing example of natures's resiliency. The 250-acre park features a modern conference center, picnic shelter, tent and cabin camping, a birding/wildflower area, a fishing lake and a bluff that overlooks the surrounding Missouri River Valley.

Located along the Katy Trail between Defiance and Augusta, Klondike Park is a popular destination for outdoor recreationalists. Natural and paved trails wind through tree-lined hillsides to give cyclists a challenging ride and hiker a tremendous views of wildlife, native plants, and rolling countryside. Boaters can utilize the park's ramp for access to the Missouri River while anglers enjoy fishing for bass, bluegill and catfish.

Recreation at Klondike Park doesn't end at sunset, thanks to six camper cabins and 41 tent campsites. The cabins have beds, electricity, and a sturdy roof. Campsites offer a picnic table, and a fire ring. A shower house (open April through October) and nearby restrooms are available.

MATSON HILL PARK
Located approximately 1.5 miles west from the Katy Trail's Matson trailhead, Matson Hill Park is near the historic Daniel Boone Home. With a thick, old growth forest canopy, the 475-acre park provides a unique opportunity for outdoor enthusiasts who seek a quiet escape to the natural world.

Several miles of rugged, unpaved trails -- following the contours of the land, crossing creek beds, and passing many natural landmarks -- present exciting opportunities for visitors. Designated for hiking and bicycling use only, the route features continuous elevation changes and beautiful scenery.

In addition to natural trails and scenic beauty, the park land was once the home of Daniel Boone Hays. A captain in the War of 1812, Hays was considered to be the favorite grandson of frontiersman Daniel Boone. The original stone family home can be viewed along the Femme Osage Creek inside the park.

History of Mark:
The Historic Daniel Boone home, was of course, NEVER Daniel Boone's home. It was the home of Nathan Boone, Daniel's son. Nathan built it, and lived in it...Daniel lived in a log home on the Femme Osage Creek on Nathan's property. because his (Daniel's) land grant was denied.

Called Daniel Boone's home,. because to quote Lindenwood University's Ken Kamper, when asked about the oddity, "you can not make money telling the truth. Nobody would come out of the way to see Nathan Boone's Home."