A Defiant Tale - Defiance, MO
One of three markers at the trailhead in Defiance

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: MO-94, Darst Bottom Rd., Katy Trail State Park trailhead, Defiance

A DEFIANT TALE
Around the time of the Civil War, Southwestern St. Charles was rural and isolated community. By 1888, the Missouri Kansas-Texas Railroad negotiated to extend its line through the region. As the railroad moved in, tow towns sprung up -- both wanting to become the economic center for the region.

Local farmer and land owner Richard Matson recognized the benfits that railroad could offer and contributed 20 acres to assure a depot would be built at his location. On the site, a small station and other rial facilities were constructed. A town called "Matson" also grew alongside the new station with streets, a general store, grain elevator, schools, blacksmith shop, doctor, church and eventually a saloon.

Matson developed into a booming commercial entity and sought to grow even larger. During the height of its growth, local farmers two miles north of Matson began talk of developing a town of their own. By 1892, this small community featured a blacksmith, store, and a trading post, but the railroad steamed by their farms and businesses on the way to Matson.

The leaders of this new town contacted the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad to make it known that they wanted a station of their own. They promised to construct a farm-to-market road into the town to and proposed depot. People then built houses in the area and a town developed. Ultimately, the town was named "Defiance" because they had succeeded in defying the Matson's by getting the railroad depot and post office to be built.

Defiance's growth was spurred by local businesses in Matson moving to the new town. Eventually, Matson's doctor, general store, grain elevator and church all relocated to Defiance.

History of Mark:
Please read above