Harvard Square Theater Mural - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325475 N 4693534
This mural, a painted facade of the front of a theater, with the images of various actors, is threatened as the building will likely be demolished to make room for a mixed use facility.

In Cambridge's Harvard Square, is a mural on the wall where the former Harvard Square Theater stood.

The location of the mural is along Church Street, about a block in from the intersection with Massachusetts Avenue. It is on the south side of the road.

The mural is on a brick face that goes two stories and is painted around the old marquee. On the second floor is a painted facade that includes windows and fancy brickwork. On the first floor is a painted front to the entrance, with a opening filled with the figures of actors. To the right are two movie posters, one of which has the face of Marilyn Monroe, and the other is of the movie, Cassablanca. Areas of the mural appear unfinished - I'm not sure if that was intended or not.

The box with the credits states the following:

"Harvard Square Theater
Mural Facade

Designed and Painted by
Joshua Winer
Arlington Massachusetts

Upper Mural Painted 1983
Lower Mural Painted 1991"

The theater was in operation until 2012. Since then, the building has been vacant. A recent plan forwarded would have this building demolished and a mixed use building built in its place. The building would have a two screen theater, residences and commercial offices as well.

Source:

Boston.curved.com (Harvard Square Theater Might Be Reborn as a Mixed Use Building):