Lumpy Dowser Statue - Waterville, WA
10T E 719767 N 5281147
A small museum in a small county seat, the object of the Douglas County Museum is to relate the history of the county.
Location: Washington, United States

A not small part of the story of Waterville stands in front of the museum in the form of a dowser, a person who ostensibly had the power to find underground water using only a stick or metal rod(s). The dowser would walk slowly across the ground, paying close attention to any movements the stick or rod(s) he was holding might make as he progressed, thereby indicating (to him) the presence of water below.

Why is the dowser iconic to the town of Waterville? Douglas County was created in 1883, 6 years before Washington was to become a state. The original county seat was a place named Okanogan City, later to become the present day hamlet of Douglas. A 24 foot by 36 foot store was built on the site and was used as the county courthouse. When it turned out that there was no usable water to be had there the county seat was moved six miles west to a new town named, quite appropriately, Waterville, as water was, indeed, found there.

In front of the museum building is this bronze sculpture entitled "The Water Dowser", by Richard Beyer. The life size sculpture is somewhat of a caricature of an old, grizzled man whom we are to believe is an expert water dowser, slowly, carefully (and hopefully) plying his trade on behalf of parched and equally hopeful settlers.

While you're viewing the dowser, don't forget to check out the museum. It has a wealth of artefacts relating to pioneer days and the day to day life of the settlers and their families, including tools, household artefacts, furniture, etc. Another highlight is a two headed calf, which the kids will get a thrill out of, we're sure. In addition to a wealth of displays and archived material about Waterville, the museum sells several books about the history Waterville and the surrounding area.

Admission is by donation.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)