Dane DiFebo, Troop 14 Eagle Scout Project 2004
18T E 482615 N 4524050
Dane DiFebo.Dane's achievements reflect his great interest in the Civil War. At age 7, on Memorial Day, he and John Reinhart, now Superintendent of Schools, gave a presentation about the American Civil War at the Roseto American Legion.

Since that time he has made over 30 presentations to groups and organizations including the following: various classes in the Bangor School District; the Hunter-Martin Museum in Martins Creek; the Bangor School Board, the Jennings Family Reunion at Pen Argyl on the Jennings ancestors that served in the Civil War; the 225th Anniversary of Trinity United Church of Christ, Stone Church, on the community's five cemeteries; the Slate Belt Women's Club on women in the Civil War; St David's Welsh Society of the Slate Belt; Mt Bethel-Portland Community Memorial Day service; the Northampton County Chapter of the Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees; the Flicksville Historical Society; the Governor Wolfe Historical Society; the Eastern Star Women's Organization; Slate Belt Heritage Center; and the Bethlehem Civil War Club.

Dane also participated in and donated money to the PA State Monument Preservation Project, Gettysburg Monuments through PA State Representative Richard Grucela. He exhibited his memorabilia at the Slate Belt Historical Museum, Mt Bethel and wrote feature articles for the Morning Call and the Express-Times newspapers about his Civil War interest. He won second place in an essay contest for the Civil War Presentation Trust and his article was published in the Civil War News.

Recently, he researched the Hahn family members that participated in the Civil War, and on Veteran's Day spoke at the Bangor School District breakfast honoring staff who are veterans. He also presented an exhibition of his memorabilia at the Lehigh Valley Mall, and gave a demonstration of the life of a Civil War soldier to 6th grade classes. He participated in the Boy Scouts public speaking contest, recited the Gettysburg Address for the Mt. Bethel-Portland Memorial Day service, and exhibited his collection at the Slate Belt Museum.

At school Dane is a member of the National Honor Society and the Future Business Leaders of America, participating in state and regional workshops. He placed first in public speaking, and has been elected regional president. He is also a member of the golf team and tennis team, and is on the staff of the Slater newspaper.

Dane is actively involved with many organizations: Trinity Church of Christ, the Civil War Preservation Trust, Slate Belt Museum, Hunter-Martin Museum, Slate Belt Heritage Center, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, and Boy Scout, First Rank, Troop 14 where he has attained the rank of Eagle Scout.

On June 23, 2004 he realized his goal of erecting a Civil War monument and memorial, next to the Slate Belt Heritage Museum, to honor the volunteer soldiers who served in the war from Northampton County. This project also served as Dane's graduation project.
Name of Eagle Scout: Dane DiFebo

Troop Number: Troop 14