Tom Lattimore - Monument Hill - Addington, OK
14S E 599269 N 3789841
Trail driver Tom Lattimore is the sole burial here on Monument Hill, along the old Chisholm Trail, east of Addington on E1910 Road.

Mr. Lattimore's red granite grave marker was added some time after his death. It has the prominent horns of the Longhorn, as well as "Trail Driver Tom Lattimore Died 1944". While the grass does tend to grow high -- watch out for critters -- the headstone is not difficult to find, and do the man a favor and pull the grass around it when you visit.

On his Findagrave page, there is a photo of a missing historical marker -- probably destroyed by vandals, as it shows bullet holes -- that was here at one point. Placed during the Oklahoma Centennial in 2007, it provided some background as to why he was buried here:

In the rocks to your right is the grave of Tom Lattimore, a black drover and cowboy who came up the Trail in his youth and returned after the Trail Era to work for the Price family whose ranch this area became. Family tradition says that Tom wished to be buried overlooking the old Chisholm Trail. The thirty-foot concrete marker to the west was erected during the late 1930's by the WPA. The granite inserts were added in the 1990's and repaired in 2007.

Prominent here is the obelisk that honors Jesse Chisholm and those who traveled the trail that bears his name. There are four concrete markers that depict scenery along the trail. The primary marker is on the north side of the obelisk, depicting the site, with this text:

Chisholm Trail
Lookout Point

This site was given by Henry and Blanche Price in honor of the Pickens County Cowpunchers Association and all other cowboys and pioneers that used this trail.

Replaced March 2007 Oklahoma Centennial Celebration

The marker facing west reads:

Millions of longhorns were driven northward across the plains to railheads in Kansas during the period 1867-1889. The great cattle drives not only helped to feed a nation just after the Civil War, they produced one of the nation's most enduring heroes -- the cowboy. The brief era of the open range and free grass generated the greatest cattle boom in world history. This hill was a landmark for drovers who road northward from Red River to a campsite nearby.

The marker facing south is a memorial to Jesse Chisholm, who gave his name to the Chisholm Trail. It shows a likeness and his birth and death years -- 1806-1868 -- and reads:

The wagon tracks of Jesse Chisholm across Indian Territory became known as Chisholm's Trail and Texas cowmen using this route gave his name to the entire cattle trail from South Texas to Kansas. The Cherokee-Scot trader was known to Indians as an honest and trustworthy man -- a reputation that served his country well in his activities as an interpreter and peace negotiator with the Indians.

The marker facing east reads:

Hardships tested the mettle of men on the trail. Severe weather at times made conditions hazardous as well as miserable, and there was always the threat of stampedes caused by a bolt of lightning, a loud clap of thunder, or the trickery of raiders. The scattering of cattle meant that there would be no rest for drovers until the strays were rounded up.

First Name: Tom

Last Name: Lattimore