Armstong Browning Library - Waco, TX
Museum, library & research center focused on Victorian poets Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning.

Building was erected in 1948 for the English Department at Baylor University and to house Dr. Armstrong's collection of Browning memorabilia. The collection has expanded over the years and the English Dept. was relocated to make room.

Baylor University

The associate architects for the main floor of the building were Eggers and Higgins of New York, who also served with John Russell Pope as associate architects for the Thomas Jefferson Memorial in Washington, DC. The finest artisans and craftsmen, under the direction of chief architect and engineer, Wyatt C. Hedrick of Fort Worth, and builder, S. B. Swigert Construction Company of Waco, Texas, spent three-and-a-half years assembling an amazing 1.75 million-dollar structure.

710 Speight Ave, Waco, TX 76706