Former Almira State Bank 1917 - Almira, WA
11T E 354398 N 5285979
This may well have been the second, or possibly the third, building of the bank that began either as the Pioneer State Bank of Almira or the Almira State Bank.
Location: Washington, United States

The full story of this building is, to some extent, lost, or at least, unknown, to much of the segment of the world which hasn't lived in Douglas County, Washington for their entire lives. The Almira State Bank was organized in 1902 and was sold to the National Bank of Commerce in July, 1948. The bank spent the first several years of its existence in a single story brick building a block and a bit northeast - the building in which the Almira post office presently lives. This means that it was still the Almira State Bank when this building was built (or rebuilt).

In December of 1916 the Almira Hotel burned (for the second time), possibly taking the bank across main street with it. In any event, the building has all the earmarks of a bank building: corner lot, fancy brickwork, including corbeled hoods over the windows on the second floor, arched lintels with corbeled keystones on the main floor, and overhanging metal cornice with large modillions with tiny dentils below.

The round safe pictured in the gallery is presently in the building and was originally in the Pioneer State Bank of Almira, according to the lettering on its top. We know nothing of this bank, possibly it amalgamated with or was absorbed by the Almira State Bank or the National Bank of Commerce.

The building was listed for sale for $125,000 in 2012 and again on March 20, 2018 for $150,000. Today the building has been converted to commercial space on the ground floor. Apparently the upper floor has always been apartments. Below is text from the 2012 listing.

$125,000 Beautiful 3 story brick building. Built in 1917 as a bank and apartment. 3900 total square ft. Upstairs is a 2 bed, 1 bath apartment, Main floor was bank (many possible commercial opportunities) and basement. Vaults and safes still in the building. For sale by owner. Contact Anne at (360)303-3281) More pictures here.
From Lincoln EDC
313 West Main Street