Warren-Crowell House - Terrell, TX
14S E 754186 N 3626595
The Warren-Crowell House is a two story brick (common bond) residence with a red tile hipped roof; it is built in a combination Colonial Revival-Prairie School style.

While in some ways typical of the large turn of the century Colonial Revival houses built in Texas and elsewhere, the Warren-Crowell House has several unusual architectural and decorative features seldom found in contemporaneous houses in the state and which are even rarer for having survived intact. The decorative stenciled friezes are among the most significant of the period to be found in Texas, and most original paint colors as well as notable stained and beveled glass, unusual Prairie School detailing, and original electrical and plumbing fixtures remain unaltered. The house was designed by James E. Flanders, one of the most important area architects of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Finally, the house, built as a direct result of Texas' best known oil boom, was the home of State Senator Robert Lee Warren, a figure of some prominence in the history of Terrell and later Dallas.

Artist: James E. Flanders

705 Griffith Ave. / Terrell, TX