Oak Lawn School District #273 - Marlow, OK
This is a beautiful example of WPA-constructed rural school buildings.

The Oak Lawn School is located on the northwest corner of Dewitt/3rd Street and CR E1650 (Blackburn Rd.), 4 miles southwest of Marlow. This area may have contained more buildings in the past, but this classroom building is all that remains. This building is still in use as the local Community Center. A monument displayed at the front of the school tells of the original school at this location, a frame building built in 1908.

This is a one-story native sandstone building with a gabled roof, built by the WPA in 1937. The facade faces east, with a centered entrance, which is recessed and located under a frame gabled porch roof. There are two separate doors leading to the two classrooms. On both sides of the walls flanking the entrance, a concrete panel shows the stamped WPA shield. The concrete lintel for these doors is engraved "OAK LAWN DIST. 273". The windows are set in pairs with one-over-one hung sashes, and concrete sills. A second entrance on the south is under a gabled porch roof and appears to be the entrance used by the Community Center.

On numerous occasions, we have found WPA stonework embellished with designs - hearts, diamonds, circles, triangles. A little personal touch from some unknown craftsman, just for fun.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937