Waterville Hardware Building - Waterville, WA
10T E 719944 N 5281251
The Waterville Hardware Building was the final piece of the puzzle on the "anchor" intersection of the Downtown Waterville Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

The "Then" photo here appears to have been taken in about 1915, possibly 1920. Both "Then" and "Now" photos were taken from the Locust Street, Chelan Avenue intersection, looking southeast.

With three banks on the other three corners of the intersection of Locust Street and Chelan Avenue, it became the anchor for the historic district. The streetscape finally became complete in 1912 with the construction of the Waterville Hardware Building on the southeast corner, south of the First National Bank mentioned above, east of the Waterville State Bank and southeast of the Douglas County Bank. One of the largest buildings in the district, it was built to house a hardware emporium and harness shop with, we assume, apartments above.

Today it remains one of the more important buildings in Waterville as home to Waterville Family Foods, the only food store in the town. It occupies the entirety of the ground floor while the upper floor appears to be mostly vacant, with some apartments at the rear (east end) of the building. You'll find no Walmarts, Targets or Albertsons in this town, nor, for that matter, a MacDonalds or a Burger King - not even a DQ.

Waterville Hardware

Building #15: Waterville Hardware Building

Address: 107 South Chelan Avenue
Classification: Contributing
Date of Construction: c. 1912

Description and History: The Waterville Hardware Building is a large two story brick structure at the southeast corner of Locust Street and Chelan Avenue. The building is characterized by street level storefronts and an upper story punctuated with arched fenestration. Brick piers rise through both stories to divide the bays. A continuous metal band runs across the storefronts, supported by a colonnade of iron columns. The upper floor is demarcated by a sill course and a brick string course above the arched window heads. The cornice is composed of corbelled brick courses; a parapet rises above that. The corner entry is angled. The original display windows and transoms have been covered.

This large hardware emporium and harness shop was the last major structure built at the pivotal intersection of Locust and Chelan. Waterville Hardware remained here until about 1980.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Photo goes Here