Diesel-Schmalspurlok - Sankt Augustin, NRW, Germany
The narrow gauge locomotive should remind of the Bröltalbahn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Bröltalbahn was the first public narrow gauge railway in Germany and had a track gauge of 785 mm.

In 2002, a museum train consisting of a diesel locomotive and two carriages was placed as a memorial to the Bröltalbahn on a green strip on Kölnstraße in Hangelar.

The small locomotive was built in 1957 at LKM (VEB Lokomotivbau Karl Marx Babelsberg) under the factory number 249239 and was used in Magdeburg as a factory locomotive.

The machine was equipped with a water-cooled four-cylinder four-stroke diesel engine with 60 hp nominal power. They had an outer frame and were mechanically driven by a three-stage transmission and a reversing transmission. The axles are driven via a blank shaft with a coupling rod, drive and crank pins are located outside the frame.

Technische Daten:
Spurweite: 860 mm
Achsfolge: B
Hersteller: Lokomotivbau Karl Marx, Babelsberg
Baujahr: 1957
Fabriknummer: 249239
Typ: Ns3h
Dienstgewicht: 11 Tonnen
Motor: 4 Zylinder-Viertakt Dieselmotor vom VEB Motorenbau Schönebeck vom Typ 4 KVD 14,5 Motorleistung: 60 PS
Drehzahl: 1.500 U/min
Getriebe: 3-Stufen-Kupplungsgetriebe