111 West Locust Street - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719849 N 5281278
One of the last existing buildings to be constructed in the district, 111 West Locust was occupied by wood frame buildings until at least 1922.
Location: Washington, United States

111 West Locust was the site of "a series" of wood frame buildings until the construction of the present building on the site in 1922 at the earliest. Whie the brickwork on the facade remains intact, it's apparent that the actual storefronts of the two bay building have been completely altered, today filled mostly with cedar shingles, vinyl windows and contemporary steel doors. The brickwork, not particularly elaborate, remains in reasonably good condition.

The eastern half of the building is presently home to a beauty salon; the western half appears to be empty.

111 West Locust Street

Building #12; 111 West Locust Street

Address: 111 West Locust Street
Classification: Contributing
Date of construction: c. 1922-1940

Description and History: This simple, one story brick structure is divided into two storefront bays which retain the original transom windows. The upper wall is decorated with the outlines of brick panels. Fire insurance maps indicate that a series of frame structures was located here until at least 1922.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District