Miroslav Tyrš and Jindrich Fügner - Turnov, Czech Republic
Miroslav Tyrš and Jindrich Fügner were a founders of The Sokol movement
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Sokol movement (visit link) is an all-age gymnastics organization first founded in Prague in the Czech region of Austria-Hungary in 1862 by Miroslav Tyrš and Jindrich Fügner. It was based upon the principle of "a strong mind in a sound body". The Sokol, through lectures, discussions, and group outings provided what Tyrš viewed as physical, moral, and intellectual training for the nation. This training extended to men of all ages and classes, and eventually to women.

Miroslav Tyrš (visit link) (17 September 1832 – 8 August 1884) was a Czech art historian, sports organizer and founder of the Sokol movement.

Jindrich Fügner (visit link) (born Heinrich Fügner, 12 September 1822, Prague – 15 November 1865, Prague) was co-founder (together with Miroslav Tyrš) and the first starosta (leader) of the Czech sport organization Sokol.

The statues of Miroslav Tyrš and Jindrich Fügner are located on the building of Sokol Centre in Turnov town.