Clary and Beyers Saloon - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719879 N 5281250
Clary and Beyers Saloon is yet another of several brick buildings which appeared during the local building boom of 1902-03.
Location: Washington, United States

Further construction in the district was delayed for a decade, at which time a chain of brick buildings were erected simultaneously, Clary and Beyers Saloon being the furthest west built on the south side of the street at that time, the fourth building west from Chelan Avenue. It would be another three years before another was added to the chain, the Mid-State Bank Building.

Now the Coyote Pass Cafe, the building stands behind a beautiful freestanding clock, possibly making the cafe easier to find, which wouldn't be all that difficult even if the clock was not there.

Clary and Beyers Saloon

Building #5: Clary and Beyers Saloon

Address: 104 West Locust Street
Classification: Contributing
Date of Construction: 1902-03

Description and History: This one story brick structure measures 22 feet wide and 50 feet deep and features a broad storefront bay framed by brick piers and surmounted by a paneled frieze, corbelled cornice, and parapet. The original display windows have been altered.

The original frame building on the lot, owned by local builder Frank Haifa, was rebuilt in brick at about the same time that the adjacent row of brick blocks on the east was constructed. Haifa retained carpenter L. Thomas East and brick mason J.A. Hinnick and rented the store to the saloon. By 1922, the building was used as a confectionery.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District