Topeka Cemetery - Topeka, Kansas
15S E 270284 N 4324766
Topeka Cemetery is located at 1601 SE 10th Avenue and is the location of a National Register District and several historical burials.
Location: Kansas, United States

Mausoleum Row is situated on the forty four acre original tract of Topeka Cemetery and is identified as Section Sixty Two. Set in an eastern bluff of the Shunganunga Creek Valley, the Row faces west-northwest and is approached by a curbed road from Tenth Street cemetery entrance. This Road brances into a macadam paved, two lane, concrete curbed drive divided by a median, forming a loop. A lesser drive continues up the hillside from the south end of the Row. The row of structures, also known as the Hillside Mausoleums, are set in earth on single plots along the curbed drive. Fieldstone, laid in rubble course, retains the earth along the curbed drive and forms a wall immediately behind the facades, however, the earth at mausolea on plots one and two is graded in a slope to the curbed drive. In plan, the wall, plots, curbed drive, and structures are laid out along an arced line segment that is approximately 250 feet long. The arc has a radius of 256 feet.

The mausolea present a monolithic wall of monumental, architecturally styled, limestone facades that command their notice in the hillside landscape. The earth retained atop the fieldstone all provides a plateau over the mausolea. The plateau is adjoined on the east by cemetery plots, and the north and south sides are grassy slopes down to the curbed drive. The west edge of the plateau drops vertically to the curbed drive by means of the fieldstone retaining wall. A path of broken steps on the north side of the row connect the plateau and curbed drive, and the plateau once had a broad strolling path along its west edge.

Directly west of the mausolea is a large burial plot known as Hurley Park. The curbed drive, which is set on this plot, forms a large, level terrace before the row. A portion of this terrace is an oval shaped lawn formed as the inside of the curbed drive. The center of this lawn is a grave site and is marked by a granite plinth supporting a colossal, granite obelisk dedicated in memory of james Hurley. Two early 20th century, above ground mausolea are sited on the southern edge of the plot, outside the curbed drive. Between these mausolea and the oval lawn, a concrete bench formed in the shape of tree limbs is set in the triangular shaped median of the curbed drive. The terrace overlooks the Shunganunga Creek Valley through the trees growing near Biddle Creek at the base of the bluff.

- National Register Application

The Topeka Cemetery is a cemetery in Topeka, Kansas, United States. Chartered since 1859, it is the oldest chartered cemetery in the state of Kansas.

The cemetery holds the remains of several prominent Kansans including Charles Curtis, 31st Vice President of the United States under Herbert Hoover, Cyrus K. Holliday, founder of the city of Topeka, and Senator Arthur Capper. The cemetery is notable for its Mausoleum Row, which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. The National Register Listing was enlarged in 2017.

The cemetery holds a monument to Kansas soldiers who died in the Battle of the Blue, a 75 ft granite shaft.

- Topeka Cemetery Wikipedia Entry