James George Aylwin Creighton - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448793 N 5032966
This plaque in memory of James George Aylwin Creighton is located in Beechwood Cemetery, on Beechwood Avenue, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

James George Aylwin Creighton
1850-1930

Hockey pioneer - National Historic Person

A man of many talents and interests, James Creighton distinguished himself as an engineer, journalist, lawyer, and civil servant. He was an avid sportsman who excelled in hockey, both as a player and an innovative organizer during the formative stages of the game. He helped introduce the sport to Montreal in 1875 and captained teams in every recorded game there during the development years. His hockey interest continued in Ottawa during a distinguished career as Law Clerk to the Senate between 1882 and 1930.

Plaque and grave marker erected by the Society for International Hockey Research with the help of hockey heritage supporters, Eugene Melnyk, Harley Hotchkiss and Beechwood, the National Cemetery of Canada. October 2009.
Group that erected the marker: Society for International Hockey Research with the help of hockey heritage supporters, Eugene Melnyk, Harley Hotchkiss and Beechwood, the National Cemetery of Canada.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
280 Beechwood Ave