Decorative Wheel - Burg Stolberg - Oberstolberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen / Germany
Single wagon wheel near the castle restaurant.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Located at the Burg Stolberg, near the Restaurant you will find a large wheel standing at the wall
It has twelve wooden spokes and a wooden hub.The running surface and the support rings are made of iron.
The Wheel is not in a perfect but in a acceptable condition.

About the castle:

Source: (visit link)

"No matter from which direction you approach the Stolberg old town, the castle is perceived as a symbol, as a dominant architectural element. The massive structure stands on a rocky outcrop that rises out of the maze of houses tangle of old town.

With this structure a height castle as a new construction of the 15th and 16th centuries. Is obtained which has little by typological purity and modern overprinting Seltenheits- and high historical value. Thus Stolberg boasts not only a castle but with an architecturally very interesting rarity.

The castle is now used mainly as an event and meeting place. Upstairs the castle gallery regularly hosts art shows a large-scale space is. The middle floor with Knight's Hall and Kemenate serves as a venue for concerts, private and public celebrations.

On the lower level, the castle offers warm hospitality in a romantic setting. From a tourism standpoint, the castle has been greatly enhanced by a successful staging medieval flair early 2012th The interiors of the castle will meet with numerous modeled on medieval accessories expectations that occur to visitors due to the impressive external appearance of the plant.

Many "big events" such as town festival, Christmas market, copper Masters meetings, etc. benefit from the radiance and the flair of the castle with the arranged on several levels atmospheric castle courtyards."