Mountain View Grange #429 - Corvallis, OR
The Mountain View Grange #429 was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.
Location: Oregon, United States

The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form contains a rich background on the history of the former Mountain View Grange #429. Parts of it tell us:

The Mountain View Grange was one of ten granges organized in Benton County, only five are still in existence. It has its origin in the Locke Grange No. 15 organized in 1873 in Lewisburg. The charter list is comprised of nine men and five women with C.E. Moore as the first secretary. Mrs. M. 0. Logsdon at one time held the office of Overseer. The Locke Grange met in an old log schoolhouse in Lewisburg, which included furniture of rough lumber, but went dormant in 1878 because they moved into Corvallis. Apparently, the men would stand outside the hall and often refused to come in for meetings. Some former members of the Locke Grange reorganized and in 1910 they formed the Mountain View Grange No. 429. Beginning on November 19, 1910 they began meeting in the Mountain View schoolhouse one-half block to the south. After the the Lewisburg Hall and Warehouse Company was constructed, the grange began renting the new hall and meeting there regularly.

In 1925, the building rent was increased to $125 a year and so the Mountain View Grange No. 429 purchased the building for $1,000. By this time, the Grange Movement was 58-years old. Founded in 1867, Oliver Hudson Kelley and six other men aspired to create a helpful, protective organization with ideals of fraternity and brotherhood and down-to-earth service to neighbors and farmers.

Oliver Kelley was chosen by the others to go out and preach the Grange gospel and thus establish the nation's leading self-help community group. The Grange became a voice for rural people, a legislative representative, an opportunity to develop personal abilities, and a force which emphasizes family, home, agriculture, and concern for others. It also provided opportunity for socializing. The Granger view-points could be discussed and reconciled among themselves, then be presented in recommendations to proper authorities. Its influence in the development of state, national and world-wide policies and accomplishments of substantial worth make the Grange beneficial to people outside its membership as well.

Resolutions of individual granges that were deemed worthy were then considered by the grange organization at progressively higher levels. Mountain View grangers were involved in every level of the organizational process. Their resolutions were successively considered by Benton County (Pomona) Grange, then the State Grange, and finally the National Grange. At these annual National Grange meetings, hundreds of resolutions continue to be earnestly discussed before Grange policy is determined.

Many specific issues were discussed at Mountain View Grange meetings and were sent on to the local and state officials. Continuing in the spirit of the national policies and goals, the Mountain View Grange was involved in the following:

• Recommended the establishment of a chain of Rural Economics at Oregon State College and the abolishment of the too numerous governmental boards and commissions.
• Action taken to secure rural mail routes.
• Resolved to wear old clothes or wool until profiteers lowered the price of overalls.
• County unit system for schools.
• State tax issues.
• Rodent control.
• The trials of lime and phosphate.
• Protest against allowing the Corvallis Hospital to be taken from the tax roll.
• Asked Corvallis City Council to prohibit the sale at newsstands of magazines too obscene to be allowed to go through the mail.
• Generated the idea of a recreation center in Corvallis for the soldiers.
• The control of tuberculosis.

The Grange was active in its concern for children. From the time it was first organized, Grangers have been staunch supporters of education. In the Installation Ceremony written more than 120 years ago, the. Master was reminded that part of his duty was to promote the education of children. The Mountain View Juvenile Grange started in 1928 and were active and progressed rapidly. The school children ate their lunches there and the smaller children of the district were also weighed and measured there each school year. The high school classes were held at the Mountain View Grange hall for a time.

At the Oregon State Grange, Mountain View was working for improved roads and election of road supervisors, forestry management, protection of natural resources, sponsorship of the Oregon Agricultural College, the welfare of the Extension Service and the Agricultural Experiment Station, pure food laws, graduated income tax, opposition to sales tax, flood control, irrigation and school issues.

Because the Grange took a non-sectarian, non-partisan stand, the organization was held together by its ritual more than its "politics." Founder Kelley wanted the Grange to have a ritualistic structure which he believed would "bring Order and a strong tie to bind its members." Much of the deep feeling expressed by the Mountain View Grange members was for their ceremonies. Based upon Greek mythology, the ceremonial symbols come from exalted views of nature and farming. Every tool used by farmers and gardeners were emblems of the Order, and each could convey a practical and moral lesson. Mr. Kelley believed that unless a lasting ritual was created, the Grangers would lose interest after awhile and the movement would die as did so many other country and town societies and clubs. He wanted to encourage people to read, think and be progressive, to plant fruits and flowers and to beautify their homes and communities.

There were four degrees in the order, each with material containing moral lessons and illustrations, the beauty of nature, and parables from the Bible relating to the labors of farming. The American flag and open Bible were present at every grange meeting. Kelley hoped that when grangers used tools during their daily chores, their minds would also recall the grange lessons.

The rituals were important to Mountain View members and gave them a cohesive experience with members of other granges. Grange ritual was a vital part of the regular procedure of meetings and activities and was performed by all members of all ages. Grangers enjoyed well-conducted ritual work and recalled the echoing sound of marching feet on the wood floors during drill ceremonies. They also appreciated "having an outlet for meaningful dramatic expression."

Grange ritual stations are designed like Old English estates. The Master's desk was in the center of the room, representing the castle of the estate. The desks of Grange officers were grouped around the Master. They included: the Gatekeeper, Overseer, Lecturer, Steward, Chaplain, and the exclusively female officers: Lady Assistant Steward, Ceres, Pomona and Flora. Other Grange members sat outside the perimeter of officers' desks. A list of the stations is still posted in the upper meeting hall. On the wood floor upstairs, markings signify placement of the Master's Desk.

Each level of the Mountain View Grange had thirteen officers: Master and Overseer: presided over meetings; Lecturer: planned programs; Steward/Asst. Steward and Lady Steward: cared for persons and furnishings; Chaplain: spiritual leader; Treasurer and Secretary: handled business matters; Gatekeeper: guarded the "outer gate" and requested the password; Pomona, Ceres and Flora: exclusively womens* symbolic offices whose emphasis was to encourage cultivation, flowers, and earnest labor.

The Mountain View. Grange was a subordinate grange and was part of the Benton County Pomona Grange, all part of the Oregon State Grange. All levels were under the National Grange. Local meetings were held regularly, the county level met bi-monthly, and the State and National Grange met annually. The Mountain View scrapbook records the exchange of invitations with many other subordinate granges for meetings, drill exhibitions, musical or literary programs, dinners, and installations of officers, and advancement to the next "degree."

Over the years, Mountain View Grange was very active in grange and community functions. They formed degree teams that participated in several State sessions and installation teams that installed officers in Polk, Linn, and. Benton Counties. At State Grange, they had several winning seating drill teams. Mountain View was known for its outstanding displays--both beautiful and educational—in competitions in county fairs, downtown Corvallis, and at the State Grange. In 1924, the Linn County Fair Board barred Mountain View from future entries because they had won too many prizes. At the National Grange session in Portland in 1924, Mountain View won the first place ribbon and cash prize for their exhibit. Theirs was the only subordinate Grange entry and was judged against County grange entries.

Numerous Mountain View members reached the highest (7th) degree of the Order. Charles L. Shaw was a member of the State Grange Executive Committee for 13 years and also an Overseer. Agnes Flint was a member of the State Grange Home Economics Committee representing District 2. Many Mountain View grangers were prominent persons. A few were:

• Dr. William J. Kerr - President of Oregon Agricultural College (1907-1932), then Chancellor of Oregon higher education (1932- 1935), Director of Production and Marketing (1935)
• Dr. Frank L. Ballard, President Oregon State College (1940)
• Dr. George W... Peavy, President of Oregon State (1934-1940)
• Professor George R. Hyslop - an outstanding agronomist of the west whose efforts brought the multi-million dollar small-seed industry to the state and helped organize the Eastern Oregon Seed League
• Kenneth Pettibone - National President, Future Farmers of America (1930)
• Stonewall Jackson - 4-H Club Leader for Benton County (1938)
• O.K. Beals - respected County Agent (1930-1938)
• E.H. Castle - Superintendent of Benton County Schools (1937)
• Paul V. Maris - Director of Oregon State College Agricultural Extension Service for 18-1/2 years
• Jack Wilson - Board of Directors of the Farm Bureau (1923)
• Mrs. E. A. Blake - Vice President of Benton County Farm Bureau
• Dr. A.L. Strand - Oregon State College's 9th President
• Between 1868 and 1943, OSAC had nine presidents and four were Mountain View grangers.

Mountain View Grange membership was unique because it included farmers from rural Benton County and city folk from Corvallis. Because of their common goals, they also had close ties with Oregon Agricultural College in Corvallis. From 1910-1941, the Mountain View Grange was quite active and consisted of numerous groups. To name a few with their dates of origin: Orchestra (1913), Drama Group (1914), Woman's Work Committee (1915), Child Welfare Committee (1915), Girls Clothing Club (1922), Mother's Club (1922), Rodent Control Committee (1922), Poultry Club (1922), Pig Club (1922), Little Theatre with 35 members (1924), Juvenile Grange (1928), Agricultural Committee (1931), Guitar Club and Chorus (1938), Red Cross Relief Committee (1941) and the Community Improvement Group. They also organized many informative farming lectures open to the general public. Corvallis was also the meeting place of five State Grange sessions (1897, 1904, 1911, 1927, 1938) and Mountain View played vital roles in session organization and entertained visiting grangers.

The women of the Mountain View Grange must be acknowledged for just a few of their outstanding services to others. Their hands were rarely idle. They lovingly sewed thousands of garments for the needy, sent gifts and supplies to servicemen, gathered supplies for the Red Cross, and continually raised funds by selling bountiful and delicious meals to the community. Nearly every item purchased for the hall was a direct result of the womens'(sic). The Mountain View Grange records show a continual giving to and caring for others. Many individuals and organizations benefited by their numerous charitable acts and contributions.

The first community function held in the hall was an "old fashioned chicken dinner" inviting the entire community for the dedication of the Lewisburg Hall and Warehouse Company on October 22, 1911. The grangers even offered to transport people to the new hall by car. That opening was just the first of many gala events and fundraisers that welcomed nonmembers. That kickoff event was followed by "basket dinners," dances, plays, musical events, agricultural lectures and discussions, rummage sales and other fundraising events. Proceeds were used to promote community welfare and Grange improvement. The Mountain View Grange gave regular donations to the Children's Farm Home of Corvallis and contributed to scholarships for 4-H members.

To many Mountain View grangers remaining in the Lewisburg community, the closure of their grange and the sale of their building evoked sadness. The grangers were their "closest friends," and the building was a place full of warm memories of friends, dances, singing, meetings, potlucks, weddings, and work projects. The ritualistic structure with its emphasis on beauty, morality, spirituality, patriotism and brotherhood was talked about by grangers with reverence and love. Unfortunately, their members became too aged and few in number to physically and financially care for their Grange hall.

When the current owners attended the final rummage sale at the Mountain View Grange No. 429, they discovered that the building was also for sale. Many people travel by this building daily on US Highway 99W and many say they have wondered what was going to become of this favored landmark. They are happy to learn that following the restoration work, the plan includes continued use as a community meeting place.

plan includes continued use as a community meeting place. "Mountain View Grange has made some significant contributions to Benton County and the Oregon State Grange. It's heritage is something that today's grange members can be proud of," said the Oregon State Grange newsletter.

County: Benton County

Chapter Name (number): Mountain View Grange #429