Lusscroft - Wantage , New Jersey
Marker is at the intersection of County Route 519 and 4-H Trail on County Route 519.

The marker is from Sussex County , New Jersey.
Marker Name: Lusscroft

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Enos Brink farmed this foothills at the head of the West Branch of the Papakating Creek from 1835 to 1871. James Turner (1859-1939), of Montclair, retired executive of Arbuckle Brothers, a NY coffee and sugar company, built Lusscroft between 1919 and 1930. He donated 1,050 acres in 1931 to create the North Jersey Dairy Branch of the NJ Agriculture Experiment Station, which operated until 1970. Research in artificial insemination and genetic improvements to dairy cattle, grassland farming and ensilage, and improved nutritional values in food and feed yielded lasting benefits of worldwide impact. The 4-H Outdoor Education Center occupied the farm from 1973 to 1996.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2006

City: Wantage

County: Sussex

Group responsible for placement: Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.