Hôtel de Buffon - Montbard, France
31T E 600512 N 5275519
[EN] The Hotel de Buffon is a 17th century mansion located on Place Buffon in Montbard in Côte-d'Or. [FR] L'Hôtel de Buffon est un hôtel particulier du XVIIe siècle situé place Buffon à Montbard en Côte-d'Or.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Elegant and sober, the cream facade of the mansion built on the Place Buffon expresses something of the temperament of Georges-Louis Leclerc, Count of Buffon.The naturalist, born in Montbard in 1707, chose in 1734, the precise place from birth to build this beautiful home in pure neoclassical style.

From the square, which echoes from the city hall's jacquemart shots, not far, one passes under the porch dominated by tall rectangular windows and plaster decorations to end up in a long paved courtyard.

There prevails the same rigor and harmony that can be admired from the two terraces accessed by double flight stairs. One must imagine the whole embellished with a garden and an orangery, such as Buffon conceived at the beginning of his vast Montbard enterprise. "