Bílovec - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Bílovec Chateau
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

This Renaissance chateau with elements of baroque reconstruction counts as one of the most visited landmarks in town. One of its most interesting nooks hides a chapel with the tombstones of the chateau’s former owners. The biggest part of the chateau collection is dedicated to the last owners of the edifice – the family of Sedlnitz of Choltice (or von Choltitz in German). Visitors may view the apartment, in which the last aristocratic denizen of the chateau lived – countess Hermína Balbína Sedlnitzká of Choltice.

The castle also offers an exposition entitled Hunting and Forestry, offering examples of hunting trophies and showing the evolution of hunting methods over the past centuries.

=========================================================

Renesancní zámek s prvky barokní prestavby patrí mezi nejnavštevovanejší památky ve meste. Jedním z nejzajímavejších míst na zámku je kaple s náhrobky majitelu zámku. Nejvetší cást zámecké sbírky zabírá výstava venovaná posledním majitelum zámku – šlechtickému rodu Sedlnitzkých z Choltic (nebo také von Choltitz). Návštevníci mohou napríklad videt apartmán, v nemž žila poslední šlechticna zámku – hrabenka Hermína Balbína Sedlnitzká z Choltic.

Dále také na zámku naleznete expozici Lov a myslivost, která nabízí príklady loveckých trofejí a ukazuje, jak se menily zpusoby lovu v minulých stoletích.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact