St. Laurentius Kirche, Mondorf, NRW, Germany
Die St. Laurentius Kirche in Niederkassel-Mondorf im Jahre 1935
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

In 1666/67 cathedral dean count Franz Egon von Fürstenberg had a new church built: a hall with three large windows each on the north and south side, a small east choir and a massive west tower. The tower, which still exists today, bears a Fürstenberg coat of arms stone above the entrance.

In 1882 the choir was enlarged, in 1896 a three-nave brick building with a raised nave was built between this new choir and the old tower instead of the old hall. The four bays of each aisle were covered with steep gabled roofs at right angles to the nave.

In 1965 the choir was demolished again and a reinforced concrete transept with a small windowless rectangular apse was added in its place. As a result, the entire structure of the nave and transept was given a common cross roof, which was moved forward to the two side entrances next to the tower.

(source:
H. Brodeßer: Heimatbuch Rhein-Sieg, Troisdorf 1985, Hrsg. Raiffeisenbank Untere Sieg e.G.,126ff.)