McCormick Deering 15-30 - Waterville, WA
10T E 719747 N 5281186
The finest, if only, hotel in Waterville, the Waterville Hotel has a couple of nice attractions out front for the confirmed gearhead.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1903, the Waterville Hotel has been around just a little longer than has this tractor. This McCormick is on display at the southeast corner of the hotel, in the corner of the parking lot. The other tractor on display, a tracked unit, is in front of the hotel.

The 10-20 was built by International Harvester from 1923 to 1939, the 15-30 from 1923 to 1929, being replaced by the 22-36 in 1929. The 22-36, 15-30 and 10-20 look almost identical, save for size, making it pretty difficult to tell one from another. As a result, we're making a call that this one is a 15-30, partly for its size and partly because it was more popular with grain farms of any size, the 10-20 more popular with smaller operations. With a 6.3 litre (381.7 ci) 4-cyl overhead valve kerosene engine, the steel wheeled tractor has a three speed transmission. Claimed power was 15 horsepower at the drawbar and 30 horsepower at the belt, at 1000 RPM, increased to 1050 RPM in 1929, when it became the 22-36. Like all tractors of its time, the 10-20 and 15-30 had a flat belt pulley on the right side to the rear of the engine. This one may have been delivered without the pulley, as it appears to have a factory cover over the shaft on which the pulley is normally mounted.

Model History

In 1922 the revolutionary 3-plow International 15-30 Gear Drive was renamed the McCormick-Deering 15-30. In early 1923 it was International Harvester’s only tractor model as the 2-plow International 8-16, 3-plow Titan 10-20, and 4-plow International 15-30 chain drive became discontinued. The McCormick-Deering 10-20 Gear Drive wasn't out until later on in 1923. In export markets the tractor continued to be badged as an International, or as Deering, or McCormick. Throughout the production run the nickname 15-30 became ever popular and commonly known with farmers across most regions, especially throughout the States and Canada.

In 1929 the 15-30 engine was given a ¼" larger bore, increasing displacement to 425.3ci, and higher rpm, 1,050, to increase the power output to 40.7 belt and 30.1 drawbar. In export markets the revised model was usually called the 22-36 and it is frequently referred to as that in such regions as Britain. Although in the US the model and serial number plate continued under the name 15-30, for exports a different type of serial number plate was applied and stamped as 22-36. Instead of the usual "15-30 TRACTOR NO." , these plates used a basic "MODEL" and alongside it "SERIAL NO." and stamping boxes underneath each. As from 1929, the model printed in these stamping boxes became 22-36.
From the Tractor Wiki
Engine Type: Internal Combustion