The Fight for Canada - La Lutte pour le Canda - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445518 N 5030340
The Fight for Canada –– Fought on land and on water, the War of 1812 helped shape the future of Canada. La Lutte pour le Canada –– Menée sur les fronts terrestres et maritime, la guerre de 1812 a tracé l’avenir du Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the Plaque

The Fight for Canada

Fought on land and on water, the War of 1812 helped shape the future of Canada. To defeat the American invasion, people from various walks of life came together ––– men and women; military personnel and civilians; English, French and Aboriginal peoples. The figures on this monument reflect the diversity of those who joined forces to defend this land and ensure Canada's existence.

Texte de la Plaque:

La Lutte pour le Canada

Menée sur les fronts terrestres et maritime, la guerre de 1812 a tracé l’avenir du Canada. Pour contrer l’invasion américaine , des personnes de différents milieux et origines se sont mobilisées: hommes et femmes; Anglais, Français et Autochtones; militaires et civils. Les personnages représentés sur ce monument reflètent la diversité de ceux et celles qui ont uni leurs forces pour défendre le territoire et assurer l’existence du Canada.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: