Victoria Block - Clinton, Ontario
17T E 456475 N 4829432
15-17 Victoria Street (aka The Victoria Block) was built in 1877 and designated an Ontario Heritage Building in 1982.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In my words, The Victoria Block is quintessential rural Ontario main street. The building appears to be in good condition and is home to four businesses on the lower level and likely residential apartments on the upper floors. The centre section has a stately mansard roof slate shingles, four dormer windows and a round window at the very top. Other interesting architectural features are found around the windows and along the rooflines.

More details on why this building is worthy of this status can be found in the technical application: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: Huron