MHM Memorial Hall
The Memorial Hall in Carman is a designated Municipal Heritage site.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This three-storey brick structure in Carman was the first war memorial of its kind in Western Canada. It was opened officially on 24 May 1920 by Reeve Thomas Harrison and Mayor J. A. Munn. It presently houses the business offices of the town of Carman and the Rural Municipality of Dufferin. The unused theatre mentioned in the marker has been renovated into additional office space. The building was designated a Municipal Heritage Site in 1994.
Marker Name: Memorial Hall

Languages: English

Location:
12 2nd Avenue SW Carman, MB R0G 0J0

Marker Text:
MEMORIAL HALL Built 1919-1920 in memory of those from Carman and the Rural Municipality of Dufferin who fought in World War I. It was the first war memorial of its kind in western Canada. It presently houses the business offices for the town and the Rural Municipality of Dufferin. The third floor is home to a currently unused theatre. The building was designated as a Municipal Heritage site in 1994.