Prince Regent Luitpold - Füssen, Bavaria, Germany
32T E 627827 N 5269875
Diese Statue des Prinzregenten Luitpold von Bayern wurde 1902 in Füssen aufgestellt. // This statue of Prince Regent Luitpold of Bavaria was placed in Füssen in 1902.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE - Google Translate]
This statue of the Prince Regent Luitpold of Bavaria was established in Fussen 1,902th

Prince Luitpold took over after the death of Ludwig II. With a heavy personal mortgage the Regency of the Kingdom of Bavaria. The mysterious death of the incapacitated King Ludwig II On June 13, 1886, his behavior turned into doubtful light. Over the years, he managed to credibly demonstrate his personal integrity and regain credibility, trust and respect for the monarchy. His modest demeanor and old age, such as his piety and love of nature, were important components of it.

The Bavarian cities competed with each other for the construction
of Prinzregentenmonumenten. The citizenship Füssen donated in his honor the "Wittelsbacher monument". The commission for the statue went to the Munich sculptor Alois Mayer (born March 3, 1855 in Füssen, died on October 7, 1936 in Munich).

In his speech to the inauguration on 19 October 1902, President of the Government Ritter von Lermann praised this monument: "A beautiful, well executed work in a friendly place, in the background the high mountains, the prototype of our most ingenious ruler, formed by the artist, does not rise as a general or a warrior, not as a ruler on towering throne, he is the master, but simply as his people are used to seeing the beloved Lord, and especially in his mountains. "

Thus, the bronze statue shows the prince regent in plain clothes in a frock coat. In the base are two bronze reliefs with the medallions of the Bavarian kings Maximilian II and Ludwig II. Admitted.

This statue of Prince Regent Luitpold of Bavaria was placed in Füssen in 1902.

Prince Luitpold took over the Regency of the Kingdom of Bavaria after the death of Ludwig II with a heavy, personal mortgage. King II on June 13, 1886 put his behavior into doubtful light. Over the years, he manages to credibly demonstrate his personal integrity, regaining credibility, trust and respect for the monarchy. His modest demeanor and his old age, such as his piety and love of nature, were important components of this.

The Bavarian towns competed with each other for the construction
of Prince Regent Monuments. The citizenship feet donated in his honor in 1902 the "Wittelsbacher monument". The order for the statue was given to the Munich sculptor Alois Mayer (born March 3, 1855 in Fussen, on October 7, 1936 in Munich).

On 19 October 1902, President of the Government of Lords praised this memorial: "A beautiful, well-executed work on a friendly site, in the background of the towering mountains, the archetype of our most ingenious ruler, warrior, not as ruler on towering throne, he is the master, but plain and simple, as his people are accustomed to see the beloved gentleman and especially in his mountains. "

Thus, the bronze statue shows the Prince Regent in civilian clothes, in a frock coat. In the base two bronze reliefs are embedded with the medals of the Bavarian Kings Maximilian II and Ludwig II.