Nifty Theatre - Waterville, WA
10T E 720059 N 5281261
One of Waterville's few wood framed buildings from the 'teens, the Nifty Theatre was built in 1918, opening in 1919 as a nickelodeon style theatre and vaudeville house.
Location: Washington, United States

The mission style theatre operated from 1919 to 1959, when competition from television forced its closure. The owner and builder of the theatre, W.P. Brown, died the year following its closure and the building was sold by his widow for $1.00, with the proviso that she be allowed to continue to live in the building until her death, which occurred in 1970.

The building continued in use by the new owner as a storage building until changing hands in 1997 and undergoing restoration as a community theatre venue. Today it is home to the Waterville Players, a community theatre group which produces various live productions exclusively featuring local performers.

While the theatre was open it screened movies as well as staging live productions such as vaudeville shows, musicals and even high school plays, while also providing space for community meetings.

Even into the 50's the variety of entertainment was exceptional. A flyer from November 8, 1951 announced the "Big Stage Show" featuring an "international hit parade" of stars. "Harold Hardin, Ace Juggler, Comedian and Impressionist (who also acted as Master of Ceremonies) was on-stage with Red Watson, Canada's Wizard of the Banjo, Dale Hall, a Lovely Black Light Novelty Dancer and The Royal Whirlwinds, a Sensational Roller Skating Team." Mr. Brown's comment on the entertainment was "a good show and a full house of adults - standing room only!" These are examples of the diverse types of entertainment offered to the public by Mr. Brown at the Nifty Theatre.
From the NRHP Registration Form

The Nifty Theatre

The Nifty Theatre is a classic example of an early 20th century small-town theater built in a period revival style. The building was constructed beginning in 1918 and completed in 1919. The site is located in the heart of rural Waterville, Washington. Waterville is located 2,837 feet above sea level making it the highest incorporated town in the State of Washington. Waterville is located on Highway 2 between Wenatchee and Spokane with a population of approximately 1,500. This very small rural farming community has very few businesses and many of the residents there commute to work in the larger cities of Wenatchee and East Wenatchee. The community is surrounded by fertile, gently rolling farmland that has long been a center for wheat and other grain cultivation along with some cattle and fruit production. Fairly remote, Waterville is 26 miles from Wenatchee to the southwest and 36 east from Coulee City.

The theater itself is an area 65'x30' with a floor sloping down to the orchestra pit where the floor levels out. This slope drops 1 foot in 8 feet. There are double doors located at this level on the east and west sides. These are exit doors, which will be utilized as ADA accessible entrance/exit on the west side of the building. The stage is elevated approximately 3 feet and has 6-foot wings and a proscenium arch, which was re-constructed during the restoration process (the original wings had been removed at some point when motion pictures were introduced). The floors are of wood planking; the walls of the auditorium are lath/plaster with a Celutex (sound control) covering that has been repainted as part of the restoration. Originally, the theater held 300 wood flip-seats. There are now 158 in the theater and are spaced further apart than the original 300.

The current appearance of the structure, with the minor changes as listed above, is virtually the same as when the doors opened in 1919. The wood floors are original and have been sanded and restained. The walls have been repaired and painted in the auditorium. The Nifty's architectural design is unique. Except for the Douglas County Courthouse, few buildings in the Waterville area resemble it with a Mission/Spanish Revival complexion and Roaring 20s decorum.