Franklin County Courthouse - Columbus, Ohio
17S E 329216 N 4424687
The Franklin County Courthouse in Columbus, Ohio was constructed in 2011. It is located at 345 S High Street.
Location: Ohio, United States

From (visit link) : "The Franklin County Courthouse was built in 1991 and designed by the architectural firm URS Consultants, Inc. at a cost of $75 million. It's part of a three-building courts complex, located at 369, 373 and 375 South High St. in the county seat of Columbus, and was built on the site of the former Franklin County Courthouse.

"The complex is home to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas and its probate, domestic relations and juvenile divisions, as well as the Franklin County Municipal Court and the 10th District Court of Appeals.

"The new Franklin County Courthouse, located at 345 South High St., north of the original complex, opened in June 2011. At a cost of $105 million, it is a seven-story, glass-walled structure. An additional $16 million pavilion was attached to the other county buildings, along with a tunnel to connect them.

"The historic courthouse ... was razed in 1974 because the structural faults were too costly to repair."
Year Built: 2011

Current Use of Building: courthouse