Socha sv. Jana Krtitele, Stredokluky, Czechia
33U E 445467 N 5553638
[CZ] Barokní socha neznámého autora, Stredokluky, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Baroque sculpture of an unknown author, Stredokluky, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pískovcová barokní socha z poloviny 18. století se nachází u križovatky ulic Školská a Kladenská, asi 70 metru jižne od kostela sv. Prokopa. Svatý Jan Krtitel je vyobrazen v životní velikosti, v pravé ruce drží velkou mušli a u nohou mu leží beránek. Tato socha je umístena na novém hranolovém pilírovém podstavci, který je kopií puvodního barokního podstavce.

Svatý Jan Krtitel je prorok z 1. století, který figuruje ve vyprávených evangeliích. Jeho narození zvestoval, stejne jako príchod Ježíše Krista na svet, archandel Gabriel. Jan Krtitel se jako mladý muž uchýlil do poušte, kde brzy získal cetné žáky. Ve veku 30 let se stal kazatelem, aby pripravoval lidi na príchod Vykupitele. Svým príkladným a asketickým životem se stal velmi populární, proto za ním pricházelo mnoho lidí, které krtil v rece Jordánu; takto pokrtil i Ježíše Krista. V jednom ze svých kázání Jan Krtitel odsoudil krále Héróda Antipu za zavržení manželky a snatek se ženou vlastního bratra. Za tuto kritiku ho král nechal uveznit. Kvuli výstrednímu prání mladické Salome, dcery Herodovy nové manželky, zaplatil vlastní hlavou za kázání proti královu nemorálnímu životu.

[ENG]
Sandstone baroque statue from the middle of the 18th century is located at the intersection of Školská and Kladenská streets, about 70 meters south of the St. Prokop church. St. John the Baptist is portrayed in life-size, holding a large shell in his right hand. A lamb lies at his feet. This statue is placed on a new prismatic pillar base which is a copy of the original baroque pedestal.

St. John the Baptist is a 1st century prophet, who is portrayed in narrative gospels. His birth was proclaimed, as did the arrival of Jesus Christ into the world, by Archangel Gabriel. John the Baptist resorted as a young man to the desert, where he soon gained numerous followers. At the age of 30 he became a preacher to prepare people for the coming of the Redeemer. With his exemplary and ascetic life, he became very popular. Many people came to him a were baptized in the Jordan River; so he also baptized Jesus Christ. In one of his sermons, John the Baptist condemned King Herodes Antipas for a marriage with his own brother's wife. The king had him imprisoned for this criticism. Because of the eccentric wishes of young Salome, the daughter of Herod's new wife, he paid his own head for a sermon against the king's immoral life.
Associated Religion(s): roman-catholic religion

Statue Location: small park with linden tree at the junction of the streets