T & E Wardell mansion gate - Macon, Missouri USA
15S E 544781 N 4399188
Located just east of N Wentz St on W Union St on the north side of the street in Macon MO. The gate is held up by stone pillars. Gate is iron, with T & E W as the center shield, dragons on the top of the gate, springs and fleur-de-lis motifs.

Entry gate for the Wardell mansion in Macon Missouri. Wardell House is a historic home located at 1 Wardell Rd. in Macon, Macon County, Missouri. It was built in 1890, and is a three-story, Queen Anne style frame dwelling over a full basement, it was remodeled between 1899 and 1901. It has a complex hipped roof line and asymmetrical plan, it features a full-width verandah and an open tower on the second and third stories. Thomas Wardell (a coal baron) and his wife Elizabeth had their initials put on a shield as the centerpiece of the gate. Gate is in poor condition. Top dragons are very rusted.

The property has been bought by Butch Patrick ("Eddie Munster" from television) as the property was owned by his grandmother when he was a child. Mr Patrick is in the process of having the house restored, and hopefully the gate will be included.

Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Gate is in poor condition. Top dragons are well rusted.

Rate the 'Gate':