Weitzel's Mill, Marker J-37
17S E 614310 N 4001435
Site of a skirmish between American forces under Col. O. H. Williams and British troops under Col. James Webster, Mar. 6, 1781, is 6 mi. E.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Weitzel's Mill

This historical marker is located on US 29 north of Greensboro. It was erected in 1952.

The Wikipedia article on 33rd Regiment of Foot mentions Weitzel's Mill:

At dawn on 15 March 1781, before the men had chance to have breakfast, Cornwallis started for Guilford, arriving there at mid-day. Banastre Tarleton's Light Dragoons had been in the vanguard of the approach up the road and were briefly engaged by Henry Lee's Dragoons (Lee's Legion) some 4 miles (6 km) short of the Guilford Court House. The British 23rd Regiment of Foot sent reinforcements forward, and Lee withdrew, having suffered badly at the hands of Tarleton’s Light Dragoons in previous actions at Tarrant's House and Weitzell's Mill.

Marker Name: J-37: Weitzel's Mill

Marker Type: Roadside