Steam Press - US Hoffman Company - Douglasville, GA
Creation of the Laundry Steam Press

Plaque at Machine:

STEAM PRESS #YY40
U.S. Hoffman Company
Syracuse, New York

  In 1904, Mr. Adon Hoffman, a tailor in Syracuse, New York had an injured shoulder. This made it impossible for him to lift and use his heavy iron. To keep his small tailor shop going, he devised a finishing press machine, controllable by foot.

  By chance, a businessman, caught in a rainstorm on his way to an important meeting, urgently needed his wet, wrinkled suit pressed. He saw Mr. Hoffman's pressing machine and was so impressed, he encouraged development and production of it.

  Thence, two men joined forces as partners, founded the Hoffman Pressing Machine Company, and began producing the original Hoffman "X" press.

Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: The Old County Courthouse Museum