Former Grammar School - Wymondham, Leicestershire
30U E 652515 N 5847864
This school was built in 1637. It was founded by the Sir John Sedley Educational Foundation. In 1637 he left £400 for the purchase of farmland to fund the school. This foundation still exists today.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"This stone building to the left of the Lych-Gate was originally ‘The Old Grammar School’. Built c 1670 on the instigation of the Trustees of the Sir John Sedley Charity, as a school for the education of the children of Wymondham.

Sir John, who died in 1638, left £400 to be used for educational purposes for the villagers of Wymondham. A plaque on the wall said ‘Founded by Sir John Sedley Barr AD 1637’. This original plaque is now in the church.

In 1881 the grammar school moved to the new building on the Melton Road. This original old grammar school was then bought and restored by the Rector and Church Wardens and opened as a parish reading room. The necessary purchase money was apparently raised by public subscription.

A slate slab (now gone) was then erected with the inscription ‘St Peter’s Reading Room’. Sadly, the Reading Room lost all its books in the 1950s and then became a snooker club. It was eventually sold and is now a private residence."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Former Grammar School, now a social club. 1637. Altered 1885. Founded by Sir John Sedley. Ironstone ashlar with limestone dressings and slate roof with ashlar coped gables with moulded kneelers. Chamfered plinth and flush ashlar quoins. Single stone gable stack. 2 storeys, 3 bays. West gable has a central moulded doorway with depressed 4 centred arched head with hood mould, and above it, a blocked window containing an inscribed tablet, 1885. Above it, a shield with crest. East gable has, above, a blocked 3 light mullioned window with hood mould. South side has 3 three light mullioned windows with coved mullions. North side has 2 smaller 3 light mullioned windows. A slate tablet states that this building was converted in 1885 into a Reading Room."

Former Grammar School
Church Lane