Schloss Bebenhausen
In 1807, King Friedrich I of Württemberg converted the Abbot's house into a hunting castle.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

King Friedrich I (1806-16) von Württemberg closed the theological school with its long tradition in Bebenhausen. As he had taken a liking to the complex, he had part of it, the former abbot's house, converted to a hunting palace beginning in 1807, while large sections of the monastery decayed and various parts were transferred to private ownership and were used, for example, as a joiner's workshop or storerooms. Bebenhausen now became the center of splendid court hunting parties, and the hunting guests lived in the cells of the former dormitory.

His son, King Wilhelm I(1816-64), on the other hand, transferred Bebenhausen to the state of Württemberg in 1819 and seldom stayed at the palace. However, towards the end of his reign he put a stop to the progressing decay of the monastery complex by having restoration measures carried out.

Bebenhausen Palace experienced its first heyday under King Karl (1864-91). He had the upper floor of the former monastery guesthouse furnished in the historicizing style for himself and his Russian wife. The adjacent former abbot's kitchen was converted to their appartement, and the church was also reconsecrated following the restoration in 1885.

King Wilhelm II (1891-1921) was a passionate hunter and frequently visited Bebenhausen Palace with his wife Charlotte. She also added additional structural alterations and additions. For example, in 1892/93 the "Bruderhalle" (Hall of Brothers) was rebuilt, the court kitchen was moved to the former monastery hospital in 1898 and this former infirmary was remodeled to the "Neuer Bau" (New Building) for the court entourage. A modern kitchen was also built here. Wilhelm II also saw to it that the Queen's appartement, the bathroom of which can still be admired by palace visitors today, was modernized. In 1918 Wilhelm and Charlotte retired completely to Bebenhausen Palace. The interiors of the two last Württemberg kings were designed by leading Württemberg architects and artists and make it possible to image the contemporary change in taste in Historicism.

Between 1947 and 1952 Bebenhausen served as the domicile of the parliament of Württemberg-Hohenzollern (Landtag). The members of parliament held meetings there and lived temporary in the monastery.

Since 1986 the royal residential rooms with their original furnishings are open to visitors as a palace museum.

A visit to the Schloss is only possible as part of a guided tour.

Guided Tours:
1 April - 31 Oct.:
Sa, Su and Holidays 10 and 11 am, 12, 2, 3, 4 and 5 pm
Groups: all year on prior arrangement, at least approx. 10 persons Special guided tours following prior arrangement
Palace Kitchen (Schlossküche)
1 April - 31 Oct.: