"HOT" Water Tower - Okemah, OK
This is the oldest of three water towers standing side by side on Ash Street in Okemah.

Three water towers, standing side by side in the town of Okemah has caught the interest of people worldwide. It is an iconic landmark. People may not know where Okemah is, but they've heard of the three water towers.

This tower, which is the smallest and oldest, was erected in 1910. It is a cylindrical tank with a dome roof and round bottom. The tower is no longer used. As a humorous statement, the tank has been label "HOT". The other two tanks are "COLD" and "Home of Woody Guthrie".

There is a group organized in the town to try to save this old water tower. Restoring this tank and the one that stands next to it is estimated at $400,000.