Indian Mortar at Benton County Historical Museum - Philomath, OR
10T E 470549 N 4932047
An Indian mortar resides in front of the Benton County Historical Museum, the former historic Philomath College.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of the Benton County Historical Museum is an Indian Mortar in a bedrock boulder. I wasn't able to locate any information regarding this Indian mortar and the museum was closed when I visited.

Online research regarding the history of the native peoples of this area located a website (Oregon Encyclopedia) that highlights all the native tribes of Oregon. The native tribe that lived in Philomath before the white man settled into the area were the Kalapuyan peoples. There is a very good chance this Indian mortar was used by this tribe at one time.

Type: Bedrock Mortar

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Other