Eglise Saint-Symphorien - Chambray-lès-Tours, France
31T E 327345 N 5245360
[EN] The church has several dates in its construction, the nave can date from the 11th century. [FR] L'église comprend plusieurs dates dans sa construction, la nef peut dater du XIème siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The first mention of the church of Fondettes appears in a charter of the abbey of Marmoutier dating from the middle of the 11th century.Another charter, of the same origin, written in 1080, teaches us that the building was at this time dedicated to the Virgin Mary, rebuilt at the end of the 12th century, it is then placed under the patronage of Saint Symphorien, a word that has remained to this day.

The bell tower has a rubble base that can be from the 16th century. The top was redone (higher than the old one) in 1869. The windows can be from the 18th century. They were restored in 1868. The sacristy is in stone. It was slightly enlarged in 1848 (...).

It is dedicated to Saint Symphorien, born in Autun and who was condemned to beheading at 19 for refusing to prostrate himself before the statue of Cybele, Phrygian deity, from the center of Asia Minor. "