1952 - East Memorial Building - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444866 N 5029891
This cornerstone, laid by the Honourable Hugues Lapointe, is located on the facade of the East Memorial Building, on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The construction of the East Memorial Building is one of the best illustrations marking the beginning of a new stage in Ottawa’s development as the Capital of Canada. The building completed the transition of Wellington Street from mixed small-scale residential and commercial use to monumental buildings housing government functions. The East and West Memorial Buildings are also major components in the comprehensive master plan developed for the capital by the internationally known planner and architect Jacques Greber. These buildings were erected as the federal government’s principal memorial to those killed during the Second World War.

The East Memorial Building along with the West Memorial Building establishes the character of both Wellington and Sparks streets, effectively defining the western extremity within the Parliamentary Precinct setting of Ottawa’s downtown core. The Memorial Buildings’ prominence in the urban context is expressed in their strong visual relationship with the Lyon Street colonnade, the built environment of Wellington and Sparks streets and the open modernist plaza to the west. Their monumental permanence appropriate to their memorial function contributes to the character of Wellington Street. Together with the memorial colonnade that links the buildings over Lyon Street they are a prominent Ottawa landmark.

Reference: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1950

Full inscription:
This stone was laid by the Honourable Hugues Lapointe B.A. L.L.L. P.C. Q.C. November 11, 1952 Cette pierre a été posée par l'honorable Hugues Lapointe Le 11 novembre 1952