Petrol Pumps - Nürburg -RLP - Germany
A lot of historic Patrol/Gas Pumps at the historic Drivers Paddock of the Nürburgring
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

At the historic Drivers’ Paddock you will find a little permanent exhebition of historic stuff.
At the enrance four pumps from TEXACO, Rheinpreßen, BP and ESSO, insite there much more and older ones, too, ESSO, Mobilgas Special, Castrol,....

"Centrepiece of the german motor sports

The historic Drivers’ Paddock at the Nürburgring was inaugurated at the same time as the racetrack in 1927. It is the oldest surviving pit lane complex anywhere in the world. Now it has been returned to its original condition.

Pit stops are being rebuilt; enamel lamps modelled on old illustrations are being made and rehung in the refurbished pit stops; the pit stop walls and corrugated metal fronts are being redecorated with authentic, old paint mixes; metal signage is being produced and affixed to identify the pit stops. All modern features are being removed or placed in such a way as to be invisible. Use this historic space for your corporate event!"
Gasoline Brand: ESSO

Reproduction: no